PRIVACY POLICY
Collecting your information

Webb Strategy believes in the responsible use of personal information collected from this website. We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the data which we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

It is unlikely that you will be required to provide us with your personal information when visiting our website. However, you may choose to provide us with your personal information on some pages of our website, such as when booking a workshop. By submitting your personal information, you consent to our use of the information as set out in this policy.

Using your information

We shall use any personal information you give us in accordance with this policy and in the privacy statements that appear on the forms through which you submit your personal information.

If you give us your personal information, we may from time to time contact you by mail, telephone, or email to provide information that may be of interest to you, including details about the services we offer, newsletters and invitations to events. We may disclose your information to our agents and service providers for these purposes (and no other purposes). We shall give you an opportunity to choose not to receive marketing information before you submit your personal information.

Our workshop booking engine is powered by Eventbrite, a ticketing and registration platform. Eventbrite’s Privacy Policy can be viewed here. Please note that Eventbrite will never sell your Personal Data to third parties, including third party advertisers.

We may also use details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, relating to the resources that you access.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data or contact us on 01923 772690 or by email to admin@webbstrategy.co.uk to admin@webbstrategy.co.uk. Please note that Webb Strategy will never pass or sell your details to third parties for their marketing purposes.

Access to Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a small fee, to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

We will keep your personal information secure and confidential except to the extent that we are compelled to disclose it by law (for example where fraud or other crime is involved) or to comply with an instruction of a regulatory body of competent jurisdiction. From time to time we may be called upon to demonstrate our maintenance of certain professional standards as set by appropriate authorities and/or to satisfy our auditors or other statutory requirements. If you do not consent to our production of your details for this purpose only, as an exception to our duty of confidentiality, you can let us know by contacting us on 01923 772690 or by email to  admin@webbstrategy.co.uk.

Confidentiality

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Protection of your Personal Data

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will always inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. We do not disclose your information to any third party, and if this changes in the future we will advise you in advance. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us on 01923 772690 or by email to  admin@webbstrategy.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites and adopt a policy of caution before clicking on any external web links.

While we only intend to include quality, safe and relevant external links on our website we cannot guarantee or verify the content of any externally linked website. We cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting such external links.

Your Rights

Webb Strategy does not record telephone calls.

Recording of telephone calls

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms linked to and participated in by this website and its owners are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email to  admin@webbstrategy.co.uk.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Social media platforms

Please see our Cookie Law page for information on our use of Cookies.

If you have any questions or comments about our use of your personal information, please contact us on 01923 772690 or by email to  admin@webbstrategy.co.uk.

Cookies
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

01923 772690

GET IN TOUCH

Webb Strategy Ltd (Company Number 7471922, VAT Number 104 3556 45)

Registered address: 9 The Fairway, Northwood, Herts, HA6 3DZ